A 22-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i want too take preworkout supplement but i am taking amoxicillin for strep throat, can i take my preworkout early morning, go gym, then take the meds?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Stachler
30 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Pre workout with med: Sure you can do that. You can take the Amoxicillin any time. It should not make it less effective. Good luck and feel better!
Answered on Mar 1, 2020
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Carol Jacobs
Specializes in Pediatrics
Should be ok: Taken supplements can be taken with antibiotics. Be cautious with Vit E as it can occasionally lead to a thinning of the blood. Always inform your MD ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
It happens: If you are having difficulty getting your meds down you could call back and ask them to give you a shot. I would think twice about that because in an ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Contact your MD ASAP: Patients who develop a rash on antibiotics should contact the prescribing doctor ASAP to let them know. You should call your MD's office and communica ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Doesn't matter: You can start the amoxicillin whenever you wish. These are extremely safe drugs: you could take ten times as much of either one, or both of them, wit ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month