U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A member asked about a female:

my child is 7 years old and he weighs about 53 pounds. he is on his 2nd round of amoxicillin 400 mg/ 5ml for strep throat. he takes 7.5 ml twice a day?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Levine
Pediatrics 34 years experience
What is the question: There is no actual question here, so I will assume that your are asking if he is receiving the proper dose. For your child's weight and the reason for which the antibiotic is being prescribed, it is the proper dose. It should be given for the total time that it has been prescribed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Tallahassee, FL
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Fertility Medicine 49 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What are the risks of a child having an arm fracture from biking?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rhett Griggs
Hand Surgery 19 years experience
Dayton, OH
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 28-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
