A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it ok to have laser hair removal if i've been taking amoxicillin for strep throat? i didn't take it today.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Yes: Yes, should be no problem but always check with the doc responsible for the hair removal.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
Dr. Julan Crane
24 years experience Pediatrics
Strep throat : Yes it's ok and always take medication as prescribed
Answered on Jun 6, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Need to examine: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. You may try gargling with w ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
? Sprain: Or referred pain due to throat inflammation, try pain killers, warm compresses, if no improvement, see your doctor
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Friedman
40 years experience Dermatology
It Is Safe: There is no danger of taking Amoxicillin during your laser hair removal sessions.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
There is: NO reason I know of which prevents the hair removal process and Antibiotics are not a problem! Hope this helps! Dr Z


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month