U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 53-year-old female asked:

I had gallbladder surgery 2 weeks ago is it normal for it to ache in spot gallbladder was at still..

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
Yes: Postoperative discomfort in the upper abdomen or at the incision sites after laparoscopic surgery is common and normal. The discomofirt resolves over some weeks. Avoid eating fatty foods ; avoid constipation. Walk. See your surgeon for follow up after surgery. Call your surgeon if you have concerns, fevers, repeated vomiting or increasing pain.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 1, 2013

Disclaimer:
