A 55-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

had bleeding after menapause. found polypxs after office procedure to look into uterus with camera. couldnt reach polyp to remove. scedule surgery to ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jane Van Dis
18 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Sadly, if a lesion like a polyp is found, it should be removed. Very rarely a cancer can be inside the polyp and it's important to remove any lesion in the uterus in event had cancerous elements. Almost always polyps are benign, so don't worry too much!
Answered on Feb 3, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brad Douglas
24 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends: If you have polyps already at the age of 18 then this needs further evaluation and you also might consider an evaluation with a hysteroscope
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
42 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Please call your: Doc , as yoru doc knows you and how the surgery went, it is your doc's job to take care of you post-op and u are still post op, it depends on how big ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heather Rupe
20 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No.: I am not aware of any other way to remove polyps. The surgery is very minor.
2
2 thanks
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
No: No. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amou ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month