A member asked:

Gyno planned novasure proc. (bleeding)- removed polyp & mirena (levonorgestrel) (d&c). never had novasure - gyno says machine failed x2 punctured uterus?confused!?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Jon Ahlstrom answered

Specializes in Obstetrics & Gynecology

The novasure can perforate the uterus and cause a burn to the bowels. You dr was right to stop the procedure. You may want to consider a different method if you try again.

Answered Mar 9, 2013

5.3k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...