A 47-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

gyno planned novasure proc. (bleeding)- removed polyp & mirena (levonorgestrel) (d&c). never had novasure - gyno says machine failed x2 punctured uterus?confused!?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jon Ahlstrom
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Good: The novasure can perforate the uterus and cause a burn to the bowels. You dr was right to stop the procedure. You may want to consider a different method if you try again.
Answered on Mar 9, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Janice Alexander
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
See a Provider: What you are describing is not normal. You may have an ovarian cyst or something wrong with your uterus. Your Mirena (levonorgestrel) may not be in th ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lori Mcneal
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Mirena (levonorgestrel): Mirena (levonorgestrel) can cause irregular bleeding. If you have been bleeding for 18 months straight in spite of other treatment, mirena (levonorge ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Frank Kuitems
38 years experience Internal Medicine
Well : Generally significant pain inserting mirena (levonorgestrel) is abnormal. This could be infection. For specific advice consult you're ObGyn


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month