U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MI
A female asked:

I'm having a surgery next week to remove polyps from my uterus and the doc told me not to take meds that thin blood. i take oxy for my back, that's ok?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Webber
Cardiology 32 years experience
Yes: If you are referring to oxycodone or oxycontin then no, this will have no blood thinning properties therefore safe to use before surgery.
Dr. Susan Rhoads
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Yes.: You can take that, but do not take aspirin, ibuprofen, naprosyn, (naproxen) and others in that class. Read up on the other meds and supplements you take to be sure they do not affect clotting either.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 16, 2016

Disclaimer:
