U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

can i use selsun blue on ringworm?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
Probably won't work: It probably won't be very effective. It can work for tinea versicolor, but is less likely to work for tinea corporis (ringworm), which requires topical or oral antifungal agents.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

FL
A 27-year-old member asked:

I caught ring worms from my toddler, I use tee tree oil on it and it looks like I developed a really bad rash, how can I fix this?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jerome Litt
Dermatology 71 years experience
Tea Tree Rash: If you have the rash, then stop the tea tree oil! if the rash itches, take an oral antihistamine, take warm water baths with something like aveeno oatmeal (nfi), apply a soothing lotion like calamine lotion, and use a mild soap like cetaphil or dove.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

A spot in my underarm are , really itches amd its brown .What can it be ? Ringworm?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
Maybe: It could also be eczema or a inverse psoriaisis. See dermatologist for examination and treatment. Using topical antifungal in the interim such as micatin or Lamisil (terbinafine) will help of this is ringworm. Any other areas involved?
A 34-year-old member asked:

What does ringworm on the hand look like after 5 weeks of treatment?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Colin Kerr
Family Medicine 44 years experience
Ringworm: If properly diagnosed and treated, ringworm of the hand should be completely resolved by 5 weeks. At worse there might be some residual faint pink tint to the skin and it may be a little smoother than normal, but no scarring. In individuals with darker pigmented skin the area of the healed infection is likely to be lighter in color for several months.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Canz selsun blue reverse freckles on your chest?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Bader
Dermatology 27 years experience
Selsun blue freckles: Selsun blue is not a treatment for freckles. Freckles will get lighter if they are not exposed to the sun for many weeks or months. With increased sun exposure, they will get darker. Selsun blue is often used to treat tinea versicolor, a yeast infetion, that commonly affects the chest and back.
A 49-year-old member asked:

How do you use selsun blue to treat ringworm?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Tomeo
Dermatology 38 years experience
Tinea Versicolor: Selenium sulfide at 2.5% is useful to treat the superficial yeast infection called tinea versicolor. However, selenium is not terribly effective for more typical fungal infections commonly called "ringworm".

Related questions

A 22-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 17, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
