Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

yesterday i noticed i have an indentation on the back in the middle coule i have spina bifida

A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Larry Armstrong
26 years experience Neurosurgery
Maybe: But spina bifida alone is not usually significant. It is usually just a failure of the arch of your lowest vertebral arch to fuse and doesn't cause a ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kristi Woods
22 years experience Pediatrics
Walk with devices: If she has hip and knee movement she probably will be able to walk with devices, but it depends on multiple factors. It may take a while, though. Lots ... Read More
Dr. Tanzid Shams
12 years experience Pediatric Neurology
Prognosis: True prognostication for spinal bifida can only be made over time, most likely after neurosurgery. Factors that will determine good outcomes are if h ... Read More
2
2 thanks
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Hard to predict: Even if future surgery/therapy goes well, it is hard to predict the eventual needs of these kids. Many walk with assistive devices early with encourag ... Read More
A 19-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
Depends type/locatio: This depends on a lot of information on the site of the scoliosis, the type, the angles, etc and invovlement of the spina bifida. See your physicia ... Read More
Dr. Arun Patel
44 years experience Family Medicine
Get evaluated: Depends on the amount of curvature, spinal bifida and the neurological problems associated with it. You would need to see a spine specialist who can e ... Read More
1
1 thank
Dr. William Singer
50 years experience Pediatric Neurology
Compromised breathin: If the scoliosis becomes great enough, it will compromise the expansion of one lung and increase the possibility of respiratory compromise.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kevin Windisch
24 years experience Pediatrics
No: Spina bifida occulta is by definition occult, meaning there are no symptoms and is not a serious condition. Depending on where the dimple is, this co ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Johanna Fricke
49 years experience Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics
Paresthesia is the : medical term for tingling, prickling or burning sensations. It can be temporary, from pressure on a nerve or as nerves re-connect after surgery. It ca ... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
Spina Bifida Occulta: There is genetic basis for the disorder, but most likely interaction of multiple genes as well as environmental factors such as Folic Acid deficiency ... Read More
A 22-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alfredo Garcia
55 years experience Pediatrics
Spina bifida: Spina bifida occurs when the spinal bones fail to close properly during early formation. It occurs in about 1 in 1, 000 births and is the most common ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
No: Spina bifida is obvious. The occult form is not but doesn't present as a "bruise". A flat bruise like skin discoloration around the base of the spine ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Scott Tromanhauser
34 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Second opinion: If the surgery is for spondylosis, which just means degeneration, then get at least one other opinion. If the main complaint is back pain then laminec ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Gaffney
24 years experience Psychiatry
PM&R: I suggest seeing a physiatrist (a physician who specializes in the treatment of physical medicine and rehabilitation) as they can work with you to dev ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month