Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

why does talking on phone take away tinnitus for awhile

A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ira Friedlander
41 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
You may have: tinnitus however your symptoms are more consistent with wax build up in the ears. Have your health care provider clean out your ears or use a product ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Daniel Rubenstein
50 years experience Dentistry
Tinnitus & pressure: If you have had all the necessary medical tests and they were all negative, then check with your dentist. Your symptoms could be from TMJ dysfunction ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Tinnitus : Tinnitus is usually rather recalcitrant to treatment. If it is loud, it can make it hard to hear and prevent sound sleep. Chinese scalp acupuncture ca ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
37 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: Tinnitus at your age is very unusual. It is sometimes the side effect of medicines. You should consult a board certified ENT surgeon for evaluation.
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Stephen Kibrick
45 years experience Clinical Psychology
Possibly 3-5 days: Tinnitus (ringing in the ears) is not a common side effect of Lexapro, (escitalopram) but can be triggered by anxiety or other drugs like aspirin or N ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience Psychiatry
Discuss w/doctor: Wellbutrin (bupropion) can cause jitteriness in some people, and should have dissipated by 4 weeks if it's going to. Please discuss with your physici ... Read More
A 56-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience Internal Medicine
ENT: stop the benzodiazepines and have an ENT doctor perform some hearing tests.
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Humberto Quintana
43 years experience Psychiatry
Over time: Side effects associated with amitriptyline and many other TCAs include dizziness, drowsiness, constipation, dry mouth, blurred vision, super sensitivi ... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Barbara Lavi
34 years experience Clinical Psychology
Are you less anxious: when you talking the phone? If it seems to reduce anxiety and the stutter, by all means use it to practice relaxing. Then try to gradually speak in pl ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
50 years experience General Practice
It needs to reach: steady concentration in the blood to be effective. Every pill is different and may not work right away.
A male asked:
Dr. Paul Williams
34 years experience Family Medicine
RLS and temazepam: He is trying to prevent you from building up a tolerance to the medication. By providing a "drug holiday" may help prevent the body from getting u ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
Specializes in Family Medicine
It depends on how...: ...long you've been taking it, how much you've been taking per day and the amount of swelling and fat you've accumulated while taking Artridol. You s ... Read More
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ilene Ruhoy
20 years experience Neurology
3 months: If your symptoms are improving slowly, please continue the medication prescribed for at least three months or until it is clear your improvement has p ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
32 years experience Neurology
Did you call the doc: You should not really change or suspend a medication ordered by your physician either on your or someone else's recognizance without bring your doctor ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Louise Andrew
45 years experience Emergency Medicine
Yes, you can: but I don't think it would be Accutane if it just started three weeks after you stopped taking it. Anytime ANYONE gets tinnitus from hearing loud mus ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Common.: This is a common symptom of carpal tunnel syndrome. Usually affects the dominant hand usually in the first three digits. Initially tingly, but if thi ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Lin
Dr. Peter Lin answered
19 years experience Neurology
Slow titration: Primidone may be side effect prone, but with continuation of medication, these side effects can subside. Continuing on the same dose for a longer per ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Leg shaking. : Adderall, especially the immediate-release version, is a stimulant and as such can cause a symptom like this, as well as palpitations, sweats and anxi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. LUIS IRIZARRY
27 years experience Family Medicine
Hopefully : Within a week. If dizziness is severe, then call your doctor.
A female asked:
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Could take a while.: Give it some time. Eczema isn't dangerous, but it can be rather stubborn. If Aquaphor doesn't help within two weeks, you might want to consult your ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kevin Passer
34 years experience Child Psychiatry
Agro effects?: I am not really sure what you mean by "agro." sorry. Wellbutrin (bupropion) is an excellent antidepressant, however, is not particularly effective for ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Fred Gallo
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
A few days: The full therapeutic effects of this kind of antidepressant takes about 6 weeks. But the chemical changes occur rather quickly, within about 36 hours ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Fisher
33 years experience Neurology
If it really helped,: ...why did your doctor take you off of it? Please repeat your post with that information.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month