A 28-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

lamotrigine for migraines, "visual snow," tinnitus...? gabapentin doesn't do enough for me, doc recommended this as an option, how common are the side effects? what do you think of this drug as an option? he talked about other anti-epileptics like depak

4 doctor answers
Dr. Ayisha Gani
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Migraine prophylaxis: First why are you taking imdur, clonidine and Prazoson. You are young and did not reveal any diagnosis of hypertension or heart disease. For palpitation this is not the appropriate medication either. Beta blocker, calcium channel blocker could be used for palpitation and migraine prophylaxis. depakote also could be used for prophylaxis.
Answered on Dec 11, 2014
Dr. Neil Liebowitz
38 years experience Psychiatry
Migraine treatment: anti seizure meds, beta blockers, calcium channel blockers are all good migraine prevention meds (preferable for pts with frequent migraines instead of overuse of tripans) Lamotrigine, if not allergic, has one of the least side effects of the seizure med group but might not be as effective as Depakote. You have to experiment to find the best for you with the least side effects.
Answered on Dec 28, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. William Singer
50 years experience Pediatric Neurology
Alternatives: All medications have at least potential side effect. Lamictal and depakote require very close monitoring. Depakote requires frequent blood monitoring for at least the first 6 months. Alternatives, that are commonly used and can be very effective include propranolol, amitriptyline, and Topimax, each of which require much monitoring than lamictal and Depakote
Answered on Mar 30, 2015
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
My opinion: I am NOT impressed with either lamotrigine or gabapentin, as preventatives for migraine headaches, and feel that Depakote, beta-blockers, calcium channel blockers, and topirimate are far superior. OTC remedies also work, such as butterbur, riboflavin, CoQ10, magnesium, feverfew. BOTOX also. ?headache specialist?
Answered on Jul 29, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
32 years experience Neurology
Happy to help: Visual snow is a Funny Fenomenon or maybe I should right PHunny PHenomenon! Just my variant of visual snow. We used to think it was some type of migra ... Read More
2
2 comments
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jack Rubin
47 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Epilepsy?: You are not attempting to as the the person who can best answer your question, your physician. (p). Your p knows your medical history best of all and ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Shaym Puppala
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Worthwhile asking: Doses as high as 3600mg have been used in some studies for neuropathic (nerve) pain,but for nerve pain lingering after shingles, doses above 1800mg ty ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
Lithium/Lamictal: Increase dizziness, drowsiness, difficulty concentrating, & some impairment in judgement. Discuss with your prescribing doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month