Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Side effects of hydrocele surgery

A male asked:
Dr. Amanda Itzkoff
Psychiatry 20 years experience
Probably not: Hydrocele is a common problem and ca usually be corrected without incident. However, it must be evaluated by a urologist to confirm the diagnosis and ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 53 years experience
Here are some ...: Are you sure she has hydrocele which solely occur inside men's scrotum? There has been no known oral remedy for its relief but surgery - hydrocelectom... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
BARGAIN: These are relatively simple procedures and could be done (most of the time) via ENDOSCOPY!! Also suggest you have BOTH SIDES DONE thus have only ONE C... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Not before puberty: Damage to spermatic cords is unlikely if surgery was performed by surgical expert, especially if s/he is pediatric urologist or surgeon. U could revie... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Post-op change: Most likely, unless "thick tissue" is expanding. Mild pain & discomfort not unusual, & should settle down with time. In USA anything related t... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
Pain Management 41 years experience
At 4mo - this really should not be the case. I would suggest that you return to see the surgeon again.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Alves
Emergency Medicine 25 years experience
Yes: As soon as acute healing/recovery stage past (urologist will give specific direction and return-to-play time frame).
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 58-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Bennett
32 years experience
Hydrocele: Most are repaired with a trans scrotal incision and the side effects are minimal as well as the scar. The most common complication is simple recurrenc... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 58 years experience
Couple of months: Hydrocele is a collection of fluid around the testicle (in tunica vaginalis ) a begin condition, developed after the surgery after due to oozing of b... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 58 years experience
Check sperm count: If sperm count is OK you are fertile and no problems to have children. As you have hydrocele surgery on right the fixes the testicle to scotum and p... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$44 video appointments with $19/month membership*
*Billed $57 every 3 months. Cancel anytime.