Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

severe welling on cheek 2 weeks after bone graft implant surgery

A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sam Markzar
26 years experience Periodontics
Yes of course: While the best approach for successful implant surgery is to properly evaluate the bone quality and quantity prior to surgery time, (via. Cone beam ct ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 68-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Weston
30 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Yes: Increases fusion rates which are already excellent, equivalent alternative is auto graft hip bone and six weeks in collar allograft donor bone with p ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Russell Lieblick
20 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Quite Painful : It is quite painful and can cause disturbances in your ability to walk for a while. It's also necessary to stay in the hospital for at least a day fol ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Sinus augmentation: To make room for the bone, the sinus membrane has to be moved upward, or "lifted", sometimes also called a sinus augmentation. It is done w ... Read More
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Cahill
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Probably not: Your exact repair is not entirely clear from your message however in general only months after repair the bones is as strong or stronger than it was p ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Varies: The type and duration of antibiotics needed is based upon the type of bacteria involved and it's relative sensativity to various antibiotics as well a ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Surgery: Unusual for you to be in discomfort this long. Please return to the Dentist that placed the implants for reevaluation.
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Horn
36 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Cure not guaranteed: that is unfortunate. Even the best done surgical procedure does not always guarantee perfect results. They will likely present you options such as a v ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kayvon Javid
19 years experience Dentistry
Not likely : Most likely not a problem. Normally after 4 weeks the graft is already covered with soft tissue ( gum) and touching the area should ha ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Ask the surgeon: Unusual complications or symptoms occurring after a procedure should be discussed with the doctor who did the procedure and/or with one's primary care ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month