A 22-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

bone graft left molar, 4 weeks post surgery check up went well, skin has healed, chewing & brush is allowed. can touching still damage graft results?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Kayvon Javid
19 years experience Dentistry
Not likely : Most likely not a problem. Normally after 4 weeks the graft is already covered with soft tissue ( gum) and touching the area should have no adverse effects. Hope that helps
Answered on Jan 14, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Daniel Quon
41 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Need evaluation: You should contact the doc who performed the procedure for you to determine if your postoperative course is proceeding as expected or if you need to ... Read More
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Cahill
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Probably not: Your exact repair is not entirely clear from your message however in general only months after repair the bones is as strong or stronger than it was p ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Abel Loredo
36 years experience Dentistry
Returning to work: It all depends how well you are feeling after the surgery. Pain is very subjective. You may be ready to work in a day, while someone else may need mor ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 60-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Perio Surgery?: A 6mm periodontal pocket, if untreated and unresolved, over time will worsen and lead to more serious periodontal problems. How and when to eliminate ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month