A 42-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have fd of left femur (head and neck) approx 1 x 3 inches. 2 pins and bone graft w/ surgery in 2002. should i have restrictions on lifting?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Matthew Cahill
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Probably not: Your exact repair is not entirely clear from your message however in general only months after repair the bones is as strong or stronger than it was prior, unless you had abnormal healing. You should double check with your orthopedist to find out if they had any such concerns, usually you should also have physical therapy that would have stipulated weight bearing. Be well
Answered on Jan 5, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 13-year-old male asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: Yes, he can absolutely walk again. The question is at this point whether or not he has developed avascular necrosis, and based upon that what should ... Read More
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Felix Brizuela
31 years experience Neurology
No.: As long as the cyst, is not causing any problems, such as pain, inability to walk, pinching a nerve etc, there is no need to do anything about it.
2
2 thanks
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gregory Harvey
37 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Nonunion femur: No you really should have the fracture re reamed to get bleeding bone formed and then have the second nail inserted with possible bone graft.
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
Orthopedics: get an orthopedic opinion.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month