Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

screw removal after bunion surgery

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Angelo Mitsos
39 years experience in Podiatry
Can Stay: Internal fixation screws can stay in place indefinitely assuming they are not causing any problems. Rarely if there is pain from the hardware the scr ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A female asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
53 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
In my opinion that-: -would be my last option. If screws back out from any bone it's from poor bone quality, non compliant in weight bearing, or wrong size or type of scre ... Read More
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Tobin
37 years experience in Podiatry
Options: If the screw is completely in the bone and not causing pain it can be left in, if it is bothering you a portion can be removed, sometimes the entire s ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience in Podiatry
If they hurt: Otherwise can leave them in.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vern Christensen
25 years experience in Podiatry
Depends on bone loss: When hardware is removed from bone there is a "hole" or deficit of bone. Depending on the size and quantity of harware this deficit could be signific ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Allen Lu
Dr. Allen Lu answered
23 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Unnecessary: Screws used in acl reconstruction are either absorbable (which means the body will incorporate it), or non absorbable. A nonabsorbable screw is typica ... Read More
A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Inwood
34 years experience in Podiatry
Surgery: The right first thing to do is speak to your surgeon about that . We don't know what was done or when it was done. Your surgeon does.
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience in Podiatry
Surgeons : Preference.
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Scott Keith
43 years experience in Podiatry
Oh sesame-oid.: The mere fact that you are aware of the many possible problems with sesamoid surgery, is telling. It is safe to say that you can almost guarantee post ... Read More
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Hettinger
35 years experience in Podiatry
It differs...: Depending on the person and what procedure is done for your correction. The good thing is that most doctors want you to get up and moving the joint r ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Harper
51 years experience in General Surgery
Sometimes: If all the stitches are plaed under the skin they will not be removed. If they can be seen they will be removed after an appropriate period of time, u ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Nir Hus
Dr. Nir Hus answered
15 years experience in General Surgery
Surgical clip: in surgery we intentionally leave clips behind on bleeding vessels. Nothing abnormal in a clip left behind.
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dann Byck
Dr. Dann Byck answered
29 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Possibly: Depending on where your spurs were removed from will help with the answer to this question. In general, bone spurs will no return. But, in some case ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Douglas Linville II
29 years experience in Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Activity after fused: Given that rods were removed, i must assume that the fusion is solid. Therefore, there are really no restrictions for you in a solidly fused lumbar sp ... Read More
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lori Semel
34 years experience in Pediatrics
Arthroscopic surgery: Have an evaluation with your orthopedist who did the surgery. Physical therapy for sure.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Harold Peltan
27 years experience in Ophthalmology
Yes: After you heal completely from your cataract surgery, you can have any other surgery. Be sure to get the clearance from your original cataract surgeon ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Whitfield
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Keloid : Really depends on where the surgery was performed. Keloids develop on the chest and shoulders so it it not uncommon after for them to need weeks to he ... Read More
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
48 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
10-16weeks: If there is no complications.
7
7 thanks
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ashley Vanderloop
12 years experience in Podiatry
Post- operative: healing and rehab takes one full year with any reconstruction. After that point, if patients that are still having pain, return of deformity or non- ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. J. Richard Shih
27 years experience in Cosmetic Dentistry
Normally a week: One to three weeks are normal healing time for your gum tissue to grow enough to cover the underlying exposed bone tissue.
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Bloome
24 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Not usually: Unless the screw used in the bunion correction is prominent or you're having a rare reaction to the metal, screw removal does not usually help with sw ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Audie Rolnick
39 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: Has to be worthwhile since it can recur.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month