Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

remove under the musle implants

A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Harold Rosenfeld
55 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: These are complicated surgeries and must be individualized, see a board certified plastic surgeon.
Dr. Jason Bloom
19 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Facial Reanimation: There may not be an "implant" per se, but facial plastic & reconstructive surgeons perform many procedures to reanimate a paralyses face. This can be ... Read More
1
1 thank
Dr. James Sidman
39 years experience Pediatric ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Yes: There are some very sophisticated methods to make a paralyzed face move again. This is called facial reanimation. See a facial plastic surgeon, or g ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 56-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Depends: If you are heavy, there is no targeted way to loose moob fat other than surgical liposuction. If your body fat is average, then liposuction & remo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
NOT DIRECTLY: Usually there is satisfactory post-op healing within 2-3 weeks allowing initial programming. The tightness in neck and jaw at this point would be very ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Swetnam
38 years experience General Surgery
Liposuction: For people that are in good shape but have body fat in problem areas, liposuction is the thing for you. This is not a weight loss procedure but works ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. HUGH Melnick
48 years experience Fertility Medicine
Gyn : Your gynecologist should be able to remove the implant with local anesthesia. Plastic surgeons are always a good choice if there are aesthetic concern ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gary Herskovits
39 years experience Dentistry
Bone and a new impla: Add bone then in a few months another implant.
A female asked:
Dr. Michael Edwards
36 years experience Plastic Surgery
Depending : Depending on the size of the buttock implant, removal may cause there to be loss of skin tightness. Dr. Edwards.
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amy Deeken
19 years experience Pathology
Call your surgeon: Call your surgeon's office or refer to the post operative instruction sheet. There are a lot of variables about how the surgery was done that matter ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
53 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Switch them out: If u did not like ur breasts b 4 ur implants they won't look any better with just removal. 1 surgery is better than 2. Switch them out 4 saline or the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Levine
30 years experience Family Medicine
Yes It Can: Implanon/nexplanon is a single progestin-containing rod, which provides highly effective reversible contraception for up to three years, when inserted ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month