A 41-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

where can i go to have drug delivery system implants removed?

1 doctor answer
Dr. HUGH Melnick
49 years experience Fertility Medicine
Gyn : Your gynecologist should be able to remove the implant with local anesthesia. Plastic surgeons are always a good choice if there are aesthetic concerns.
Answered on Mar 28, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Morton Levitt
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Surgical Slings: Yes, most likely. The surgical sling procedure involves the insertion of a so-called mesh. You should seek a second opinion if your gynecologist does ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brad Douglas
24 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
See below: The hormone from the implant can take up to a year to clear your body.
2
2 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
57 years experience Allergy and Immunology
See plastic surgeon: You will need to get the implant removed regardless of the test results.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
54 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pregnant?: Leaving a progestin implant in place after expiration date usually has some continued effect, but not generally for the amount of time stated, and pre ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month