A 56-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

how do i lose the fat in my moobs.? can you implants for males to look like pectoral muscles?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Depends: If you are heavy, there is no targeted way to loose moob fat other than surgical liposuction. If your body fat is average, then liposuction & removal of any glandular tissue is the answer. I would only start the process if your doc has excluded medical or medication causes. Some cosmetic surgeons are able to use such implants, but I would investigate the issue in detail before proceeding.
Answered on Jun 18, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Muscle twitch?: You know where your right pectoralis major is, and if this gets episodes of the twitches from time to time, it's no concern unless you have other obvi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Todd Sisto
37 years experience Breast Surgery
Performanceenhancing: Steroids can cause gynecomastia.
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
45 years experience General Surgery
Anabolic steroids: have a lot of side effects, many more serious than gynecomastia, some even life-threatening. I don't think any medical professional will advise use o ... Read More
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Basics: Gynecomastia will be evident on physical exam as spongy changes to the nipple & underlying tissue. It is not around the margin of the pectoral mus ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month