Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

postive ANA and esr and crp

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracy Lovell
20 years experience Rheumatology
You need: You need to determine is causing the inflammation. If for example you smoke, we know that that can elevated a crp. If you overweight, that can caus ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Howard Feinberg
36 years experience Rheumatology
Nothing: The anti ccp antibody is used to help diagnose rheumatoid arthritis. It is just one of several things your doctor should look at. By itself it has n ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
No: Lab data removed from the clinical picture have little meaning. A negative test has relatively little relevance. The ESR is a non-specific measure o ... Read More
Dr. Ramachandran Srinivasan
51 years experience Rheumatology
Autoimmune disorders: Esr is an inflammatory marker tha is elevated in inflammatory disorders, anemia , pregnancy, , kidney cancers , tb, lymphoma to name a few. It measur ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. J.J. Rodos
61 years experience Psychiatry
yes: It may be many things or nothing significant. These are non-specific tests, as opposed to rafactor;lecells, and others which define autoimmune disease ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Stop worrying: As a pathologist, I'd consider that sed rate normal. CRP is really useful only as a sensitive screen so as not to miss folks with advanced atheroscler ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Woods
27 years experience Pathology
A good idea,,, : That would be a good idea, given your history of hashimoto's, and especially if you have symptoms and signs like a "butterfly" rash on your face and j ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
See hematologist: Iron overload can lead to organ damage in the long term. One possibility is hemachromatosis in the absence of conditions involving the bone marrow. It ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Stephen Scholand
22 years experience Infectious Disease
Never hurts to ask: If you are concerned about your health, getting a 2nd opinion is a good idea. After all it's YOUR health, not the doctors... and I always think it's i ... Read More
A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Depends: Are you able to carry on daily activities? Do you have fever, weight loss, weakness, visible joint deformities or other symptoms? You mention having o ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Gym: You can do regular gym and weight lifting without the protein supplements because we dont know the long term effects of the supplements nor do we know ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month