U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 24-year-old female asked:

After 50 mg prednisone for 5 days esr ( 25) crp ( 3.5) are both slightly elevated? ps. (ana) has been positive for years

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 45 years experience
Stop worrying: As a pathologist, I'd consider that sed rate normal. CRP is really useful only as a sensitive screen so as not to miss folks with advanced atherosclerosis not yet symptomatic. I doubt it means anything here; just care for your vascular health. About 1 adult in 4 has a low-positive ANA. I'd ask for a full explanation from your physician as to why you were put on prednisone in the first place.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 45 years experience
Provided original answer
Thanks for the follow-up. If these were my labs with undifferentiated connective tissue disease, I would be thankful for the disease being well-managed.
Oct 3, 2015


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 1, 2016

Disclaimer:
