Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

normal tonsil enlarged

A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. William Culviner
29 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Granulation tissue: This is not unusual at all. The healing response is called granulation tissue and the mucus membrane can have an irregular texture. By 2-3 months post ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Gustafson
13 years experience Sleep Medicine
Yes and No: For the severe nasal deviation, this can definitely affect snoring but in general is not felt to be a strong risk factor for obstructive sleep apnea ( ... Read More
1
1 thank
Dr. Ronald Ward
Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Large tonsils: repeated viral infections or other inflammatory etiology. If asymmetric, consider lymphoma.
1
1 comment
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Ward
Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Tonsil: Probably just asymmetric tonsil given the amount of time. Better to have ENT check it if matter for concern
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Schmidt
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Its on your doctor: If your doctor tells you something you doubt than get another opinion where you can be examined .
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Florence Nwofor
Specializes in Pediatrics
Yes,: If IM is lab. confirmed then it might be part of the clinical features though not frequently seen with IM. Petechiae is seen more frequently with a c ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Venkata Chilakapati
22 years experience Cardiology
Lymph Node: Tonsil is also a form of Lymphnode. As you have lymphadenopathy for the past 7 years, it could be benign. Can't exclude other forms of diagnosis. Cons ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
NO: Please consult and ENT specialist
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mazen Kherallah
33 years experience Infectious Disease
3-4 days: Most individuals with streptococcal pharyngitis usually appear to recover in 3-4 days. Cephalexin is an appropriate choice for this infection. If no i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Tonsils: Enlarged tonsils arent necessarily an indication to take tonsils out. If you child is not snoring, has sleep apnea , mouth breather or frequent strep ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month