A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

7f on cephalexin for 3dys and still has enlarged tonsils and feels enlarge under chin. how long does it take to go bk to normal after a positivestrep?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mazen Kherallah
33 years experience Infectious Disease
3-4 days: Most individuals with streptococcal pharyngitis usually appear to recover in 3-4 days. Cephalexin is an appropriate choice for this infection. If no improvement and you feel enlargement under the chin, I would be worried about tonsillopharyngeal cellulitis or abscess formation and would recommend to see the PCP.
Answered on Mar 19, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Melissa Gowans
20 years experience Pediatrics
Tonsillitis: Continue with the medication as prescribed. The swelling can take much more time to resolve. Remember the tonsils are lymphoid tissue - they can take ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Check dosage/diagnos: You may be getting suboptimal dose of cephalexin or you may have another problem, as infectious mononucleosis, a viral pharyngitis, can co-exist. Yes ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Report: Report this to the Dentist or specialist Oral Surgeon who put you on antibiotics. A fistula may have developed, burst open, and is now draining. Let ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Marvin Ott
19 years experience Emergency Medicine
Symptoms: are your best guide. If the pain and fevers are improving with treatment, you are likely on the right path. Hope this helps!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month