U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Mupirocin ointment usp 2 for perioral dermatitis

A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Maybe: I usually use something else but it would be a reasonable thing to try.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Multivitamin: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. just in case the rash is du... Read More
A 56-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
Internal Medicine 39 years experience
What is cause dermatitis? Food allergy(use steroids) , tongue effects-lip smacking (steroids) or herpetic lesion( viral infection) or impetigo ( b... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joanne Peck
47 years experience
Yes: There are some diaper rashes that likely need mupirocin, usually those that look like pustules or sores. Most of the flat red ones, though, will get ... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mandakini Patel
Pediatrics 42 years experience
Rash: Mupirocin is an antibiotic cream and needs to be used judiciously. All rash does nto have infection over it. So see ur doc first to see ehat the rash ... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
Allergy and Immunology 30 years experience
Unlikely: Although any medication can cause a rash, if a cream is expired it may be less effective. Neomycin topically can cause a rash, but unlikely with Mupir... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lourdes Borges ruiz
Family Medicine 26 years experience
Perioral dermatitis : I would recommend oral antibiotics like doxycycline for perioral dermatitis. The condition usuallly resolves with treatment. Be aware of mouth irrit... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elton Behner
Dentistry 38 years experience
Antioxidants: Do NOT use Vaseline. Use vit E oil, Alovera gel, or an antioxidant gel such as is available from PerioSciences.com
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jack Mutnick
Allergy and Immunology 18 years experience
Depends: If it is an infection then the Doxycycline might be of benefit, but it might not target the specific bacteria on the skin. If it is simply an irritant... Read More
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics 35 years experience
I doubt it: I don't know a lot about his but I doubt that the shampoo would penetrate to the follicle.
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 29 years experience
Culture of Medicine: This is not how medicine works. There are so many variables that go into choosing the appropriate antibiotic for an individual patient. There is no su... Read More