Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

mild cirrhosis of the liver

A 51-year-old male asked:
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
34 years experience Pediatrics
Depends.: If encephalopathy is manageable with lactulose and everything else is stable (no variceal bleeds, normal protime and albumin) - could be years. If dri ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alberto Sobrado
38 years experience Internal Medicine
Many years: It depends of the stage at the time to the diagnosis. Most cases can be treated for many years before it becomes very advanced.
8
8 thanks
Dr. Jason Hemming
16 years experience Gastroenterology
Depends on MELD: Difficult to estimate survival in patients with cirrhosis until their meld or child's score becomes elevated. If one's meld score is high, mortality i ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 58-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Yes: However, if you have cirrhosis, you would have some sense that something is wrong. If you have even mild emphysema, the big lungs push the liver down ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
See answer: Fatty liver or hepatic steatosis is not uncommon, and occurs often in people who may be overweight. It can be reversed by losing weight and watching ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 58-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Cirrhosis: This question cannot be answered without knowing the cause of your Dad's hepatic dysfunction. If the damage to his liver was due to an ongoing process ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Roth
42 years experience Addiction Medicine
Maybe: If you are concerned about your drinking, you might consider attending a meeting of alcoholics anonymous. Fatty liver may also be caused by other pro ... Read More
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
May be, BUT: Ultrasound may not be definitive in the diagnosis of cirrhosis. A liver biopsy will be definitive. Best wishes to you.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Stay physically fit: You may need to continue supplementing with iron and vitamin D; you're a young woman who may need extra iron, and vitamin D's in short supply in the n ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerald Mandell
51 years experience Nuclear Medicine
Sometimes: Cirrhosis DX based on symptoms, physical exam, and history of risk factors such as alcoholism. Obesity is now most common cause for fatty liver. Fatty ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Ekizian
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Not ideal: Although radiographic findings, such as from ultrasound, can sometimes suggest the presence of cirrhosis, they are not adequately sensitive or specifi ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month