Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

jaundice cause speech delay

A 4-year-old male asked:
Dr. Johanna Fricke
50 years experience Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics
Traumatic events can: Cause ptsd in infants 9 mos.-old & >. ("handbook of infant mental health" by dr. Charles zeanah). Signs of selective mutism, adhd & odd can prese ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
58 years experience Pediatrics
Speech delay: Enlarged adenoids is not known to cause speech delay. You might want to have your pediatrician check the baby's hearing and possibly refer you to a ne ... Read More
Dr. Parag Parikh
22 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
No: No,unless she has middle ear fluid,for some time,you should have that checked,if yes,consider tubes,in ears,,following antibiotic failure
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Might contribute: This is a highly pathological family situation. This particular kind of event isn't likely to cause speech delay, but the overall horrible situat ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Diamond
46 years experience Pediatrics
Does it really?: Actually, I am not aware that there is any evidence that this occurs. If so please share with me the evidence.
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Diamond
46 years experience Pediatrics
Do not think so: Not that I am aware.But your pediatrician will know your child best and should be able to better answer the question.
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
I've never seen it: I've dealt with the issue for three decades & never seen it as a primary cause. If the kid has a sleep disorder related to sleep apnea/tonsil size i c ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sathish Adigopula
20 years experience Pediatrics
Speech: No. Speech is usually a developmental issue. Make sure his hearing is fine and get him to a speech therapist for a full evaluation.
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Yes/grommets: For any given ear infection they retain fluid/pus in their middle ear which causes a 40% +/- drop in their hearing for as much as 6 wks. Chronic recur ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. John McMahan
48 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Speech delay: Hearing loss from ear infections can delay speech. See an ENT sub-specialist (pediatric otologist) for a definitive answer.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Susan Uhrich
36 years experience Psychiatry
Yes, but it is not: Typical.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month