Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

infertility after treatment for prolactinoma

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
22 years experience in Family Medicine
Sure: It sure can. How fast it will grow - that's unknown.
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience in General Practice
Infertility: Yes, but not 100% so. Taking extra or replacement testosterone however, can also interrupt and top sperm production.
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Many: Bromocriptine is another drug that is used to treating prolactinoma. Pergolide and quinagolide are two other drugs for prolactinoma but they are not/n ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Seth Derman
32 years experience in Fertility Medicine
Yes: Even though the 2 disorders have the same symptoms, their causes are different. Most docs will treat cah with steroids (to suppress the adrenal output ... Read More
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Travis McCoy
21 years experience in Fertility Medicine
Yes: Yes, these can be used together with no problem.
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience in General Surgery
Possible by IVF: Normal pregnancy is possible if no uterine abnormality with hormonal manipulation ( administration) where ovulation is absent , if tubes are ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
Not before 3 weeks: Assuming standard treatment (doxycycline for a week, or single dose azithromycin), retesting should not be sooner than 3 weeks after treatment. Up to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Neeoo Chin
39 years experience in Fertility Medicine
Usually not: Infertility would only happen if scar tissue were to occur from an infection. Pelvic adhesions could occur around fallopian tubes making them not func ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
33 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Metformin therapy.: Although the best treatment for PCOS is controversial, you might ask your doctor about adding it to your treatment. Ovarian drilling is a reasonable o ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
Broad issue: Chlamydia is a real and significant STD and should be adequately treated. I see little reason not to pursue that part of your sexuality. Self pleasure ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Meds OK: I don't understand the 2, 5*2, 3? But if it's a prolactinoma, it should be treated first with medications (cabergoline or bromocriptine) before thinki ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Quresh Khairullah
41 years experience in Nephrology and Dialysis
See below: Some treatment for nephrotic syndrome may involve use of agents which can suppress ovulation or decrese sperm count, and it may be difficult to concei ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No first period?: If the md has "worked up" the diagnosis and is using an adequate amount of estrogen in either pill or patch, then development should occur within six ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Possibly: There are few studies regarding the efficacy of acupuncture for male infertility. The following is a small study on the subject: http://www.Acupunctur ... Read More
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Any: A cervical culture or DNA probe for an STD, including Chlamydia, can be done at any time irrespective of fertility plans or treatments. If you have r ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Khurram Rehman
25 years experience in Fertility Medicine
Good diagnostic test: The hysterosalpingogram/ hsg test is the best non-surgical way to check that the fallopian tubes are open, and are normal width & not swollen. It's a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Fox
33 years experience in Fertility Medicine
Various: Trus is transrectal ultrasound looking for seminal vesicle dilation that would indicate an obstruction causing azo. The prostate can be evaluated as ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Treated prolactinoma: If the prolactinoma is adequately treated with the right dose of carbegoline, the testosterone level should go up slowly in time.
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Ginsberg
36 years experience in Hematology and Oncology
Speak with your MD: Late stage choriocarcinoma that has not responded to chemotherapy is a very serious disease. Paclitaxel, Ifosfamide and Cisplatin (tip regimen) is eff ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience in General Practice
No answer: As you were told yesterday, it is not normal for gonorrhea to cause a swollen testicle. And you were told that the antibiotic you were treated with i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
37 years experience in Family Medicine
Depends: If the problem was diagnosed and treated quickly (surgically), blood flow to the testis should have been maintained and testicular function should be ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jay Nemiro
44 years experience in Fertility Medicine
No: There is a blood test called fsh that can determine if you are in the menopause. Generally levels greater than 25-30 are suggestive of the menopause. ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
27 years experience in Urology
Yes!: 1st try the meds; viagra, cialis, levitra (vardenafil). 2nd level would be vacuum pump, muse or injections. 3rd level would be a prosthesis. There ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month