Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

how long does it take antibiotics to clear pneumonia

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
AIDS and Pneumonia: If a patient with aids is also ill with pneumonia then the right type of treatment needs to be determined with at the very least an x-ray. There is ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 80-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Earle
30 years experience General Surgery
No: Those medications could mask symptoms, but should have no effect at all on the antibiotics, or their ability to respond to them. Hope this helps!
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Scholand
22 years experience Infectious Disease
Treat until better: The length of therapy is best determined by the patient response. SIX WEEKS seems like a very long time - so I would seek clarification from the doc. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gregory Lewis
43 years experience Urology
Thanks for asking!: If truly a simple, uncomplicated UTI (females)and have been placed on the appropriate antibiotic, 1-3 days of antibiotic will usually kill the bacteri ... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michio Abe
25 years experience Internal Medicine
Depends...: It depends on the antibiotics and the extent of the infection as well as sensitivity of the staph to the antibiotics. Antibiotic-resistant staph, such ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Symptoms should be : Be gone and infection should be gone if it was designed to take for 3 days if u still have sxs please see your doc as it could have been resistant to ... Read More
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Julie Reardon
30 years experience Family Medicine
Rest and listen : Glandular fever is a viral infection, not necessary to take recurrent antibiotics. If having recurrent symptoms a body is screaming that it's not ge ... Read More
8
8 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Carroll
24 years experience Family Medicine
Recur: Pilondial cysts have a tendency to recur, unfortunately. The cyst wall stays behind, even with rupture and antibiotic treatment, and the cyst can rea ... Read More
1
1 comment
6
6 thanks
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Many issues: If the abx is effective the middle ear pus should be sterilized within 3-4 days. Fever should be down also. The fluid that is trapped with the infecti ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jane Eason
32 years experience Infectious Disease
Mondor disease: Mondor disease is a thrombophlebitis of the superficial veins in the breast. It can be mistaken for an infection, but it's not. There is no role for ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month