A 74-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can the use of haloperidol (for delirium) or hydromorphone (for pain) mask an elderly pt's ability to respond to antibiotic treatment for suspected sepsis and probable pneumonia?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ruth Seaman
25 years experience Psychiatry
Unsure: It shouldn't. I would think most capable intensivists can monitor sepsis/pneumonia response to antibiotics fairly objectively independent of cognitive status. Excessive (e.g. not reasonable) sedation may reduce depth of breathing and activity level which may secondarily complicate prognosis.
Answered on Aug 14, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 91-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ankush Bansal
16 years experience Internal Medicine
Absolutely not: Unless the delirium is caused by uncontrolled pain, hydromorphone is an inappropriate treatment for it. In fact, it may exacerbate delirium.
1
1 thank
A 74-year-old male asked:
Dr. Catherine Spratt turner
32 years experience Family Medicine
Delrium treatment: No. Hydromorphone is a powerful pain medication which is not used for treatment of delrium.
1
1 thank
A 73-year-old male asked:
Dr. Douglas Bey
56 years experience Psychiatry
Antipsychotic: Half ok is a potent antipsychotic with many potential side effects--deliriumm is a serious condition--see your doc for an exam ; discussion.
1
1 thank
A 74-year-old male asked:
Dr. William Conte
Specializes in Neurology
Quick results: Haloperidol, when used for acute delirium, generally works quickly and you should see results with the first dose.
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month