A 31-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

aids patient with pneumonia undergoing antibiotic treatment continues to get worse. what should be done next?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
AIDS and Pneumonia: If a patient with aids is also ill with pneumonia then the right type of treatment needs to be determined with at the very least an x-ray. There is a common pneumonia known as pneumocystis pneumonia that can occur when one's immune system is weak. This can be picked up on a simple x-ray. If this patient is getting sicker please get them to the right medical provider asap.
Answered on May 20, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jack Mutnick
16 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Difficult: Cvid is significant, but I do have some of my cvid patients on a strictly "watch and treat" approach. This is entirely a decision for you and your imm ... Read More
3
3 comments
2
2 thanks
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Treat HIV: Appropriate management of the HIV disease to restore immune function is the key, and then treatment of the causative agent of the pneumonia is next. ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Robert Andrews
35 years experience Interventional Radiology
Antibiotic : Antibiotic agents don't work for viral infections and should not be prescribed. However, it is often easier to write a prescription than to explain t ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
7 to 10 days: If the symptoms have improved I would finish the present antibiotic prescribed. However, there is no need to take the antibiotic longer than that.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month