Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

HIV symptoms after two years of exposure

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
38 years experience Family Medicine
Pretty accurate: According to cdc site, "in the clinical studies by the manufacturer, the oraquick oral fluid test correctly identified 99.3% of people who were infect ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Agree with Dr. L: If you you have any doubt, you may get a nucleic acid test for HIV. Have a healthy diet, exercise 30 minutes/day, drink plenty of water, have safe sex ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Shahid Rafique
44 years experience Internal Medicine
Never too late: It is never too late to check for HIV after a possible exposure. Good that it is negative.
Dr. Dareen Siri faaaai facaai fisaai
21 years experience Allergy and Immunology
HIV: It is never too long or too late to get tested if you had a possible exposure to HIV and want to know if you contracted the disease. It can however be ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Unclear question: When were you last tested for hiv? It can take up to a year for antibody tests to turn positive. If you have any doubt, please see your doctor and get ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Peter Sadow
17 years experience Pathology
11 years: If you were exposed 11 years ago without any subsequent potential exposure, and you have been tested and negative three times, move on with your life. ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Not HIV: The tests for HIV are among the most accurate diagnostic tests ever developed, for any medical condition. Therefore, test results always overrule symp ... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Scott Welker
27 years experience General Surgery
Yes.: All three seroconvert (show detectable antibodies) in a few weeks; six months at the very longest. You're fine.
2
2 thanks
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Charles Sturgis
29 years experience Pathology
Generally none...: While some people infected with HIV for one year might have some symptoms (possibly mildly enlarged lymph glands and feeling tired), many people would ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
We do not: have adequate information to tell you your diagnosis. You submitted this on the general health education portion of Health Tap. If you are looking fo ... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Antibody test only: For an HIV exposure that long ago, an antibody test alone is sufficient; an RNA ("viral load") test will be much more expensive and wasted money. Taki ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Padmashri Rastogi
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Unprotected sex, : Unprotected sex can cause other infections other than HIV. You should get tested for STD panel and repeat HIV test in few more weeks.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month