U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 49-year-old male asked:

hiv negative via elisa and rna 20 years after any possible exposure but having symptoms of late stage hiv. weight loss and fatigue and low testostero?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Not HIV: The tests for HIV are among the most accurate diagnostic tests ever developed, for any medical condition. Therefore, test results always overrule symptoms, exposure history, or anything else. And of course weight loss, fatigue, etc are common to innumerable medical conditions besides HIV/AIDS (and HIV doesn't cause low testoserone). Your test results prove HIV is not the cause of these problems.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 21, 2016

Disclaimer:
