Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

can you see breast implants in an x ray

A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Emily Ridgway
21 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: Both silicone and saline breast implants can be seen on a chest x-ray.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Yes : Yes, breast implants can be seen on x-rays. They may also interfere with breast tissue visualization during mammography.
1
1 thank
Dr. Otto Placik
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes but studies vary: However, they will appear differently based on their density and xray diffraction. Subglandular implants are more easily visualized than submuscular. ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenneth Lee
21 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes!: X-rays are definitely safe for breast implants. Mris and cts are used frequently with difficulty. The only thing that can be an issue is a tissue ex ... Read More
Dr. George R Valentini
52 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes but no mammogram: You certainly could have any type of non invasive x-ray after breast augmentation but it is not recommended to have a mammogram before 3 months since ... Read More
6
6 thanks
Dr. Otto Placik
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes but no pressure : Should be applied to the implants ( such as in a mammogram or prone position) to avoid the potential for bleeding or malposition.
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Yes,but why ?: A chest x-ray can be obtained at any time as needed and will be interpreted based on the history of the patient. If you have implants they will change ... Read More
Dr. Ralph Rosato
36 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: Xray's do not impact your breast implants.
Dr. Otto Placik
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes but no pressure : Should be applied to the implants ( such as in a mammogram or prone position) to avoid the potential for bleeding or malposition.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Daniel Careaga
18 years experience Plastic Surgery
No leads on breasts: When performing an ekg, no leads go directly on the breast. Whoever is putting on your leads might notice your implants.
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
57 years experience Allergy and Immunology
NMS but: Unless it is painful I believe time will likely be the best healer. If the swelling fails to improve after 2 weeks , consult your plastic surgeon -ev ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Samuel Lin
23 years experience Plastic Surgery
In certain cases: In certain cases, yes, insurance will pay for breast implants. Specifically, patients who are undergoing reconstruction following breast cancer treat ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Cohen
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
Usually: Capsular contracture or scar tissue squeezing the implant.
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Press
44 years experience Plastic Surgery
No: Breast implants only need to be removed if there is a problem: significant capsular contracture, leakage, deflation, or rarely, infection. No problem, ... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kenneth Lee
21 years experience Plastic Surgery
Breast implants: Breast implants come in a variety if sizes. They can even be custom ordered to be larger than the usual available sizes. There are silicone and sali ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gregory Surfield
20 years experience Plastic Surgery
Exchange: You could have your implants exchanged for a smaller size.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month