U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Can you see breast implants in an x ray

A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Emily Ridgway
22 years experience
Yes: Both silicone and saline breast implants can be seen on a chest x-ray.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Yes : Yes, breast implants can be seen on x-rays. They may also interfere with breast tissue visualization during mammography.
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics 35 years experience
Yes but studies vary: However, they will appear differently based on their density and xray diffraction. Subglandular implants are more easily visualized than submuscular. ... Read More
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenneth Lee
Surgery - Plastics 22 years experience
Yes!: X-rays are definitely safe for breast implants. Mris and cts are used frequently with difficulty. The only thing that can be an issue is a tissue ex... Read More
Dr. George R Valentini
Plastic Surgery 53 years experience
Yes but no mammogram: You certainly could have any type of non invasive x-ray after breast augmentation but it is not recommended to have a mammogram before 3 months since ... Read More
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics 35 years experience
Yes but no pressure : Should be applied to the implants ( such as in a mammogram or prone position) to avoid the potential for bleeding or malposition.
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Yes,but why ?: A chest x-ray can be obtained at any time as needed and will be interpreted based on the history of the patient. If you have implants they will change... Read More
Dr. Ralph Rosato
Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
Yes: Xray's do not impact your breast implants.
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics 35 years experience
Yes but no pressure : Should be applied to the implants ( such as in a mammogram or prone position) to avoid the potential for bleeding or malposition.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 58 years experience
NMS but: Unless it is painful I believe time will likely be the best healer. If the swelling fails to improve after 2 weeks , consult your plastic surgeon -ev... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Samuel Lin
Plastic Surgery 24 years experience
In certain cases: In certain cases, yes, insurance will pay for breast implants. Specifically, patients who are undergoing reconstruction following breast cancer treat... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Cohen
35 years experience
Usually: Capsular contracture or scar tissue squeezing the implant.
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 45 years experience
No: Breast implants only need to be removed if there is a problem: significant capsular contracture, leakage, deflation, or rarely, infection. No problem,... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kenneth Lee
Surgery - Plastics 22 years experience
Breast implants: Breast implants come in a variety if sizes. They can even be custom ordered to be larger than the usual available sizes. There are silicone and sali... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gregory Surfield
Surgery - Plastics 21 years experience
Exchange: You could have your implants exchanged for a smaller size.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Nothing special: Just like pacemakers, artificial heart valves or hips, the things we add to our body in life can stay with us in death.
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership