A 44-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

my breast implants made me too big, what can i do?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Gregory Surfield
19 years experience Plastic Surgery
Exchange: You could have your implants exchanged for a smaller size.
Answered on Aug 4, 2013
Dr. Scott Sattler
23 years experience Plastic Surgery
Breast implants: Options include removal and replacement with smaller implants - or removal without replacement.
Answered on Jul 31, 2013
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
See Surgeon.: Best to discuss your concerns with your plastic surgeon. Options would include downsizing of breast implants or removal altogether. Communicate your goals carefully with your plastic surgeon; clear communication is one of the keys to achieving patient satisfaction. In my practice, the use of goal pictures are very helpful. Best wishes.
Answered on Apr 21, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Thomas Fiala
32 years experience Plastic Surgery
Downsize?: You can certainly exchange your implants to a more comfortable size. Speak with a local plastic surgeon about this. Implant exchange operations usually have a pretty easy recovery.
Answered on Dec 9, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeremy White
15 years experience Plastic Surgery
Implant Size: There is no one answer for what size is too big or small. The size depends on your desires and your aesthetic ideals. There are also potential anatomi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Probably but why?: I understand the possible request for a larger breasts but we are constantly on the search for a form stable soft implant. Why would she want a hard b ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
32 years experience Plastic Surgery
Downsize?: You can certainly exchange your implants to a more comfortable size. Speak with a local plastic surgeon about this. Implant exchange operations usua ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Diane Minich
36 years experience Family Medicine
Not recommended: The added weight of the increased breast size can put more strain on the neck and back muscles and cause back and neck pain, grooves in the shoulders ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month