U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

What does hardening of breast implants mean?

5 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Cohen
35 years experience
Usually: Capsular contracture or scar tissue squeezing the implant.
Dr. Russell Sparenberg
50 years experience
Scar tissue: Hardening of breast implants is a condition called capsular contracture.The body forms scar tissue around the implants, it tightens and makes the implant feel hard and sometimes painful. Your surgeon can discuss possible options to correct this.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Encapsulation: This usually occurs when the scar tissue around the breast implants (capsule) thickens and/or calcifies. This abnormal thickening can cause the breasts to feel firm and may be associated with pain and/or breast implant distortion or displacement.
Dr. Husam Elias
15 years experience
Capsular contracture: Capsule is the scar the develops after placement of breast implant as a body response, the scar can thicken and harden resulting in tightening , hardening and breast deformity. It can be prevented by early breast massage known as breast exercises after placement. Homeopathic milk thistle can be used and has been shown to soften the scar. Other medications under direction of md can be used as well.
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics 35 years experience
Many possible causes: It may be caused by a variety of different reasons that will vary by timing after surgery. Soon after surgery could mean a hematoma or seroma or muscle spasm. Delayed causes likely relate to capsular contracture or possible inflammation.

Similar questions

A 49-year-old member asked:

What does sudden pain and pressure in breast implants mean?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Cohen
35 years experience
Immediately: After surgery it is probably muscle spasm. Very late after surgery (years) it could be ruptured capsule of scar around the implant.
A 32-year-old member asked:

My breast implants feel weird and tight, what can this mean?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Cohen
35 years experience
If more than: A few weeks postop can be a capsular contracture see your surgeon.

Related questions

A 18-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 49-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 21-year-old female asked:
3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Last updated Jun 6, 2021

Disclaimer:
