U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Can you get hiv from fingering

A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Brian Nguyen
Obstetrics and Gynecology 11 years experience
Non-Intact Skin: If there's any concern for HIV at all, you both should get tested. Have the talk before engaging in any sexual activity. It's the mature and safe thin... Read More
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
HIghly unlikely: It takes fluids from the infected person to enter your blood stream. Don't do it if you have an open sore on one of your fingers, otherwise you are sa... Read More


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
HIV risk?: No. Hiv is not caught through skin to skin contact. There is zero risk here, even if there are 'cuts' on the finger's skin.
Dr. Amar Ashraf
Specializes in Infectious Disease
Better to avoid: Hiv infection transmit by sharing blood, blood product or body fluid . Intact skin usually protect the transmission . However, chances remain if rep... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrea Brand
Specializes in Family Medicine
Contact with HIV : HIV transmission can occur if an open wound on an uninfected person comes in contact with blood or semen from an infected person. a wound need not be ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: If the other person is HIV positive it can be transmitted through open cuts or sores. Be safe.
A female asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 57 years experience
Whose blood?: Your own blood or fluid on your finger or another person's??? If it is your own there is no risk. If it is some other person's, then it is a concern. ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
Possible: Depends on whether the vaginal fluid has HIV and how well the cut has healed. Usually the wound is considered well healed after 6 weeks absent any co... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Not risky: By this time, the wound will be re-epithelialized. The risk is zero. Even if the cut was fibrin-sealed (i.e., a fresh scab as after an hour), the risk... Read More
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
No risk, no worry: Sexual transmission of HIV requires intercourse. There is no risk from fingering, regardless of cuts etc on the fingers.
A female asked:
Dr. Claudette Anderson
Specializes in Gynecology
No: HIV is contracted through sexual itimate contact where there is exposure to blood .this usually means mucosal surfaces of our body which is s'more de... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Sterling
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Just The Facts Ma'am: The virus must get through a body defense like skin or mucous membranes (like the vagina). The best defense is an intact skin or mucus membrane. It c... Read More


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership