U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 25-year-old male asked:

Can you get hiv from fingering without cuts on the finger?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 30 years experience
HIV risk?: No. Hiv is not caught through skin to skin contact. There is zero risk here, even if there are 'cuts' on the finger's skin.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Amar Ashraf
Specializes in Infectious Disease
Better to avoid: Hiv infection transmit by sharing blood, blood product or body fluid . Intact skin usually protect the transmission . However, chances remain if repeatedly exposed to HIV infected genital secretion.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 12, 2021

Disclaimer:
