U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Omaha, NE
A 22-year-old female asked:

Can you get hiv from a finger entered (fingering) into the vagina if the person has a old cut on their finger about 2weeks old. finger wasn't bleeding?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Not risky: By this time, the wound will be re-epithelialized. The risk is zero. Even if the cut was fibrin-sealed (i.e., a fresh scab as after an hour), the risk would still be minimal.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 25, 2020

Disclaimer:
