U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Omaha, NE
A 22-year-old female asked:

Can you get hiv from fingering a vagina and you have a open cut but not bleeding on your finger?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 59 years experience
Possible: Depends on whether the vaginal fluid has HIV and how well the cut has healed. Usually the wound is considered well healed after 6 weeks absent any complication such as wound infection.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 21-year-old male asked:
Does fingering into vagina for 15 seconds or less can cause HIV ? No cut on hand or fingers
Dr. Creighton Wright
surgery 58 years experience
Unlikely: What is source of the virus? If you are having sex of any sort with HIV positive person, that likely is not a great choice.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 22-year-old female asked:
Can you get HIV from fingering somebody? The person has a small cut on his finger but it's not bleeding
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: If the other person is HIV positive it can be transmitted through open cuts or sores. Be safe.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old male asked:
Can someone get HIV from fingering for 30 seconds.very slight gap less than 1mm between nail and cuticle, no cuts on finger and no bleeding.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
No risk, no worry: Sexual transmission of HIV requires intercourse. There is no risk from fingering, regardless of cuts etc on the fingers.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old male asked:
I was with a fellow college friend of mine. I "fingered" her and did nothing else. I didn't have any cuts or bleeding during the time of "fingering". Note: I rock climb and have dry and thick skin in some places. Can I get HIV from fingering her?
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
The type of activity mentioned is highly unlikely to result in HIV transmission. Cdc.gov is a reliable site in learning more about HIV transmission.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old member asked:
How common is it to get HIV from a non bleeding cut on your finger that contacts vaginal fluid?
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology 32 years experience
Can happen: The risk of contracting the aids virus from a needlestick with a contaminated needle is 3 in 1000. The risk that you ask about likely would be in tha... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Oct 30, 2021

Disclaimer:
