U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Omaha, NE
A 22-year-old female asked:

Can you get hiv from fingering a vagina and you have a open cut but not bleeding on your finger?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 58 years experience
Possible: Depends on whether the vaginal fluid has HIV and how well the cut has healed. Usually the wound is considered well healed after 6 weeks absent any complication such as wound infection.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 30, 2021

Disclaimer:
