Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

breast augmentation

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Whiting
26 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably not: Most insurance plans don't cover breast augmentation. For the specifics of your coverage, call your insurance company. Best wishes!
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Call your surgeon: call your surgeon and find out if it is normal or not.
1
1 comment
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rene Perez
10 years experience in Cosmetic Surgery
Yes generally: speaking. Its safety will, more precisely depend on the specific patient's state of health, surgical technique, and surgeon's experience and dedicatio ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Yes : Once you have completely healed, you should be able to return to all forms of activity, including the use of sauna, safely.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
This Mayo Clinic : Will help you to prepare: http://www.Mayoclinic.Org/tests-procedures/breast-augmentation/basics/how-you-prepare/prc- 20021493.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Darryl Blinski
45 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Exercises before AUG: Each surgeon will have their own pre operative protocols. I ask my patient to refrain from excessive chest muscle use for 1 week prior to sub muscular ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mia Skourtis
22 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Silicone Implants: In the early 1990s, concerns were expressed regarding the risks of silicone breast implants. After 14 years off the market and lots of research, there ... Read More
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Crystal Twynham
32 years experience in General Surgery
Have to? No... But.: If you are choosing to have breast augmentation because your breasts have "deflated" after child-bearing and breast feeding, AND there is a lot of dro ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Charles Hendricks
37 years experience in General Surgery
Not noticable: The incisions are there but in a crease that renders them not noticeable. You can't perform an incision and not leave a scar, but you can put them in ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience in General Surgery
Yes you can: consult a plastic surgeon in your area.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month