A 48-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can you tell me about regrets from getting silicone breast augmentation?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Mia Skourtis
23 years experience Plastic Surgery
Silicone Implants: In the early 1990s, concerns were expressed regarding the risks of silicone breast implants. After 14 years off the market and lots of research, there is no evidence that silicone breast implants cause any systemic health problems. While there are always a few people who regret their decision to have surgery, the majority of patients are extremely satisfied with their results and happy they did it.
Answered on Apr 30, 2015
Dr. Otto Placik
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
95% would do again: While there may be issues related to size, the vast majority of patients have no regrets about undergoing surgery. I am aware of one study which stated that while 80% of patients stated the procedure of breast augmentation did not meet with their expectation, 95% would do the surgery over again if they had a choice to have implants or not. Have realistic expectations and understand your risks!
Answered on Mar 13, 2014
Dr. Gregory Buford
27 years experience Plastic Surgery
High satisfaction!: Breast augmentation clients are among the happiest patients we work with in plastic surgery. When this procedure is performed by an experienced plastic surgeon on a patient with realistic expectations, the results are almost always very positive. Problems arise when there are unrealistic expectations, the patient is doing the surgery for the wrong reason, or the physician is simply not qualified.
Answered on Oct 7, 2017
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Saline 'rocks": Saline does not cause problems when it "infiltrates" into the body accidently. The only major issue if any is a sudden "rupture" of the implants from ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Harper
52 years experience General Surgery
Could be: However you need to run this by your surgeon asap because problems may exist. Good luck to you.
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
56 years experience General Surgery
You are at the age: Of consent , it is your decision and it is your body if you can pay for it . You are still growing consult a plastic surgeon , most of the doctors ... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Crystal Twynham
33 years experience General Surgery
Pros and Cons: Both are acceptable. For silicone: PROS: Less of an edge, so harder to "feel" them when touching breast; no rippling; lighter; "more natural" contou ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month