U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

if i'm planning to have breast augmentation, is it required that i also have a mastopexy?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Depends…: Seek consultation with board-certified plastic surgeons who can demonstrate significant experience achieving the types of outcomes you would be pleased with. What type of breast operation will best achieve your goals will depend largely on your physical examination and personal goals. If you are presenting with breasts that are sitting low on your chest wall, mastopexy surgery may be indicated.
Dr. Khashayar Mohebali
Plastic Surgery 17 years experience
Maybe: A mastopexy or breast lift is needed when the breast and nipple are in a more ptotic (or saggy) position. That is seperate than a breast augmentation which adds volume. The 2 surgeries can be combined in many patients. You would need an exam and consultation with a plastic surgeon to know what is right for you.
Dr. Vincent Marin
Plastic Surgery 12 years experience
It is possible to undergo a breast lift together with your augmentation surgery. This would ultimately depend on your board-certified plastic surgeon’s assessment of the amount of sagging experienced at the time of the initial consultation. Surgeons will customize the procedure to meet your individual needs.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What are longterm complications and side effects of a breast augmentation?

9 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Tholen
Plastic Surgery 41 years experience
Dr. Greg Sexton
Dr. Greg Sexton commented
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Aug 17, 2012
A 37-year-old member asked:

Should I be concerned about a hard pea-sized lump in my nipple off to the side?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jagdish Mishra
Cardiology 38 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christiaan Maurer
Dr. Christiaan Maureranswered
Internal Medicine 23 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

How would you treat a punctured lung?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tracy Berg
General Surgery 32 years experience
Negative pressure: You can die from collapsed/punctured lung, as it progresses quickly to a tension pneumothorax. First responders, emt and trauma providers are trained to recognize and release the pressure associated with a collapsed lung, to prevent tension pneumothorax. A chest tube is inserted into the space between your lung and chest wall. The tube is put to negative pressure, so lung can re-expand.
A 46-year-old member asked:

What could cause a sharp/shooting/dull-ish chest pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
Chest pain: Chest pain can be due to cardiac or no cardiac causes.

Related questions

A 30-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 15, 2021

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
