Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

4mm polyp

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kristen Dall-winther
16 years experience Family Medicine
Tubular adenomas?: It depends on the pathology results. If you have pre-cancerous polyps such as tubular adenomas, you will need more frequent scopes, yes. If your pol ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 60-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Abdominal pain.: Pain such as yours is often due to diverticulitis, but there are many other potential causes. Polyps do not generally cause any pain or discomfort. T ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brad Snyder
Specializes in General Surgery
Yes you should: Have the gallbladder removed. Small polyps (<1 cm) can usually be followed with routine imaging to make sure it is not growing. If it is causing p ... Read More
1
1 thank
Dr. Marius Frasie
25 years experience Internal Medicine
Surgery.: If it is felt that the pain comes from gallbladder you do not have many options but to have gallbladder removed.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
Small: Small polyps less than 10 mm can be observed. Shrinking ones can be observed, if you do not have gallstones. If you are having uncomfortable or painfu ... Read More
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Gall bladder polyp: It's recommended to follow the polyp by ultrasound every 6 months. Surgical removal is recommended if the polyp reaches 10 mms. There are no guarante ... Read More
A 53-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
5 years: It would be safe to wait 5 years for a repeat colonoscopy. Wish you good health! - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk an ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
0.4 mm is too tiny: A dot or period on your screen is about 0.4 mm in size. It should be too small to be detected in a uterus, and thus have no effect on anything. Feel f ... Read More
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kelty Baker
27 years experience Hematology
Gallbladder polyp: There is no association between pernicious anemia and gallbladder polyps. The main concern with pa is gastric cancer so some doctors recommend that th ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience General Surgery
Recheck: Small gb polyps are frequently asymptomatic. Need to find cause of pain? And sob. Complete history and exam needed. But: pneumonia, pulmonary emboli ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
Sounds like: A proton pump inhibitor (eg Prilosec) will help! Consult with your Gastroenterologist! The findings are TREATABLE and REVERSIBLE!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month