A member asked:
Disclaimer

i m 68 year old male with multiple gb polyps of 2mm. but earlier us test measured 4mm. can polyps shrink? shall i remove gb? i have them for 6 years.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
39 years experience General Surgery
Small: Small polyps less than 10 mm can be observed. Shrinking ones can be observed, if you do not have gallstones. If you are having uncomfortable or painful gallbladder conditions then surgery may help relieve the symptoms. If the polyps concern you then ask a surgeon for their opinion.
Answered on Nov 11, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 55-year-old male asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
56 years experience General Surgery
Resection: Staging of the tumor to rule out distant metastasis and resection of rectosigmoid colon and anastomosis by open surgery or by laparoscopic surgery, m ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Bobak Ghaheri
23 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
The : The loss of one's sense of smell can have numerous potential causes. I would recommend starting with an ENT doctor, who can perform a smell test call ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pauline Jose
36 years experience Family Medicine
Maybe: If you are having symptoms of bleeding and or frequency in urination then they should be removed. If you are trying to conceive then you definitely n ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month