A female asked:
Disclaimer

had an endoscopy done with findings : moderately severe esophagitis, erythema, 4mm sessile polyp chronic gastritis, neg h pylori, naus, up gi pain, ??

1 doctor answer
Dr. Richard Zimon
59 years experience Internal Medicine
Sounds like: A proton pump inhibitor (eg Prilosec) will help! Consult with your Gastroenterologist! The findings are TREATABLE and REVERSIBLE!
Answered on Mar 8, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
61 years experience Internal Medicine
Gastritis: I would follow the recommendations of your gastroenterologist for follow-up instructions. Also get dietary advice and be cautious about alcohol,caffei ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
H. pylori: This bacteria creates an excessive amount of acid in the stomach and also predisposes to cancer in the future, but is easily treated. The hiatus herni ... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Allen Meglin
35 years experience Interventional Radiology
Inflammation: Inflammation of the esophagus can be a precursor for cancer. Inflammation of the esophagus and stomach can mimic or hide cancer. It was smart to get e ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
43 years experience General Surgery
What is the question: i understand you had upper endoscopy that showed gastritis and apparently you have had surgery for reflux in the past with evidence of nissen fundolpi ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month