A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

what's should the urgency be to remove a 0.4mm uterine polyp? how will a polyp impact abilty to conceive (age 35) ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
0.4 mm is too tiny: A dot or period on your screen is about 0.4 mm in size. It should be too small to be detected in a uterus, and thus have no effect on anything. Feel free to post a new question on this public, informational forum, if there are other details of importance. Be sure not to post any personally identifiable information.
Answered on May 20, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
20 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Absolutely. Polip removal increases the chances of pregnancy a lot if there are no other causes for infertility.
2
2 thanks
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Randy Baker
40 years experience Holistic Medicine
Really small: The chances of a 48 yo with your history conceiving are really small; I can't give an exact figure but would guess far less than 1 in 100 and even if ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
42 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes I am sure: Your doc who removed them spoke with you about that if he or she didnt then u need to ask them when u come back for your post-op check, and sometimes ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
34 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Occasionally, if the implantation occurs at the polyp site, bleeding issues may occur
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month