U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to feel pain when having sex after a pap check up?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 63 years experience
No: Pain with sex is not related to a recent pap test. Consider the other circumstances of the sex as a possible cause.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 33-year-old female asked:
Last normal pap and check up in august 2012. When having intercourse in a certain position twice I have had bleeding.
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology 31 years experience
Probably bening: With your history there is probably a benign reason for the bleeding. You can see your doctor for an exam to be sure.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old female asked:
Is it likely for a virgin with no penetrative sex ever in their life to get cervical cancer? Thanks! Normal paps in the past.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Rare but happens: Most Cervical cancer is linked to strains of HPV, a sexually transmitted disease but some are not. There are also some virgins who acquire HPV without... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Im concerned about awful fishy smell after sex with my husband recently just ended menstraul cycle 2 days before normal pap last month?
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
Surgery 44 years experience
See GYN: you might have a yeast infection,and you get reinfected by your husband who could be the carrier,since yeast could be completely asymptomatic in man. ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Im bleeding during sex. Had normal pap and ultra sound and everything normal. What can be the cause?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Need for examination: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without examining you and your symptoms warrant evaluation by a physician. You may have a cervical ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old female asked:
I was tested positive for hpv. But tested normal on my pap smear. Can i receive oral sex.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Depends: Most women are able to eliminate the hpv infection, with time. It is not clear what hpv test was done, or if you have active infection. If you are act... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 12, 2013

Disclaimer:
