U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Oak Ridge, TN
A 36-year-old female asked:

Is it likely for a virgin with no penetrative sex ever in their life to get cervical cancer? thanks! normal paps in the past.

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Rare but happens: Most Cervical cancer is linked to strains of HPV, a sexually transmitted disease but some are not. There are also some virgins who acquire HPV without penetrating intercourse. The pap smear was around for decades before the HPV link was known & found to be helpful in identifying pre-cancer changes so it could be treated/avoided. The frequency of paps is something you should work out with your doc.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 37-year-old female asked about a 35-year-old member:
Is white discharge normal? No smell. No itch. Im on birth control and on the last week of active pills. Concerned about cervical cancer? Been few years since last Pap. Thanks
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Vaginal discharge: Cervical cancer doesn't cause vaginal discharge. There are several potential causes. Depending on sexual lifestyle and risks, STDs (e.g. gonorrhea, ch... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old female asked about a 35-year-old member:
Is leg or knee pain by itself a symptom of cervical cancer? I have no pelvic pain, back pain or bleeding. I had a normal Pap smear/HPV about 5 years ago and due for another soon. Thanks!
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
General symptoms: General symptoms are common symptoms that a huge proportion of humans have at one time or another. For example, symptoms such as headache, fever, runn... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Not likely to be cervically related
Nov 22, 2019
A 65-year-old member asked about a 35-year-old member:
Can cervical cancer cause back pain in low and middle ? I had normal Pap smear several years ago. I have no other symptoms. I read it usually causes other symptoms prior or along with pain of the back. I also exercised recently.Thank you
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Not likely cervical: cancer. Could be nerve or muscular irritation, could be vascular issues. An exam with your doctor is the best route to sorting this out. Pap smear, e... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old male asked:
Can a woman with HPV cervical cancer gives a man oral sex is it transmitt able. And she had her cancer removed. Her pap test is normal.
Dr. Jonathan Kirschner
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 18 years experience
Possible: If the hpv was also present in the oral cavity then it is possible.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 37-year-old male asked:
If a woman who has hpv-cervical cancer and was removed and her pap test comes back normal can she transmitt it through oral sex still?
Dr. Paul L. Hester
Anti-aging and Regenerative Medicine 31 years experience
Chronic hpv: Treatment of the cervical cancer does not necessarily eradicate hpv infection. Hpv infection can exist chronically and be transmitted even if there ar... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 7, 2019

Disclaimer:
