U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Las Vegas, NV
A 35-year-old female asked:

I was tested positive for hpv. but tested normal on my pap smear. can i receive oral sex.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Depends: Most women are able to eliminate the hpv infection, with time. It is not clear what hpv test was done, or if you have active infection. If you are actively infected you can transmit the infection through regular sex as a well as oral sex. See this site for more info. http://www.cdc.gov/std/hpv/stdfact-hpv.htm.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 25-year-old female asked:
I have the 3 gardisil shots. In December went to get Pap smear. Was abnormal and tested hpv positive? Why do I have hpv if I have the shots?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Likely had it: At a listed age of 25, there are several possibilities. The greatest benefit of the vaccine occurs if given before any sexual activity starts.In the p... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
If you have genital warts will your pap smear being tested for HPV be positive because of genital warts?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Not necessarily: The strains that cause genital lesions are different from the ones that cause cervical changes.Having genital lesions does not prevent you from gettin... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old female asked:
I've been tested for HPV with my pap smear annually for the past 3 yrs.This year my HPV test was positive. Does this mean I have always had HPV and just now showing up or did i just recently get hpv?
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 58 years experience
No just acquired: Hpv infection that causes genital papillomas , and in some cases carcinoma of cervix , you got it now , did not have it before, get it eradicated , it... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Tested positive for HPV twice in 6 months but always had a normal pap. Had colposcopy with biopsy, waiting on results. Is a normal pap a good sign?
Dr. Jeffrey Levine
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Yes, but not perfect: A normal PAP suggests that you have no evidence of cervical dysplasia (precancerous cells). A positive HPV test indicates that you have active virus t... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old male asked:
My Fianc has tested positive for HPV18 in her Pap smear. Is there an HPV screening for men? And who can I consult for HPV18 treatment?
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 56 years experience
HPV ?'s: HPV 18 is a subtype of the virus, and can cause cervical cell abnormalities which can lead to more serious problems if not treated. Males may of cours... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 20, 2013

Disclaimer:
