U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. Andrew Blazar

Obstetrics and Gynecology
Providence, RI
63 years experience male

Locations

WIHRI Center for Reproduction and Infertility

Providence, RI

Address

90 Plain Street, Providence, RI
Directions

Office

Providence, RI

About

Specialties
Doctors may have more than one area of specialty interest. Board certification in a specialty area means the doctor has completed formal training and has practice experience in that specialty, and has passed the certification examination from the corresponding accredited medical specialty board.

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Languages spoken

English

Doctor Q&A

351 Answers
2 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 63 years experience
Not usually: Try applying in a different area.
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 63 years experience
Your uterus: If the cramps are in both thighs (upper legs), they are most likely referred from your uterus Aleve (naproxen) or similar medicine should help.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 63 years experience
Yes: The time after ovulation is quite reliable (14+/-) days the time prior to ovulation varies.
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 63 years experience
Nothing: A single pill of this sort will not impact you.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 63 years experience
Unlikely: Most cycles of 28 days occur when ovulation is on day 14. Though it is possible to ovulate (and have menses) early, the most likely explanation is a ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 63 years experience
May be: The fall is not great but the levels are low especially if your iron level is truly normal and there are no other obvious reasons for the low count. A... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 63 years experience
Safe but not helpful: All women trying to become pregnant should take a vitamin which is or contains folic acid. That is for the future baby's health and will not improve f... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 63 years experience
Not usually: More people complain of increased appetite and weight gain on the pill but the best studies show no change.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 63 years experience
Nothing important: Yes.Just continue the 'active' pills till you are ready--then stop.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 63 years experience
Probably not: Brown discharge is usually scant old blood. Unless it persists or becomes red, it is likely not important.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 63 years experience
Many possibilities: In this area a common cause is muscle contraction of the colon (large intestine) an antispasmodic medicine might be worth a try.
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 63 years experience
Yes..but: The usual cut requires only a single stitch to close and is often invisible.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 63 years experience
Studies: A low Progesterone suggests an error in ovulation. Since you have 2 children, this is likely new and temporary. If the timing of the test is appropria... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 63 years experience
Only a bit: If your prior period was normal, the cause is lkely hormonal and not serious. Aleve (naproxen) will help the cramps. If your next period is on time an... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 63 years experience
First rule out preg.: Do a pregnancy test. If positive, see a provider promptly. If negative, it is safe to wait for another period.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 63 years experience
very unusual: Need to be examined by your surgeon to find the cause.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 63 years experience
It depends: On you. If the Depo-Provera worked well other than the weight gain, you will likely do well with a medicated iud or an under the skin implant.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 63 years experience
probably not..but: You should tell her so that she can better understand your gyn needs !
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 63 years experience
not a concern: Pregnant women often have red skin spots caused by high estrogen levels which cause changes in local blood vessels. They often persist but are not unh... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 63 years experience
Yes: Plan b is not perfect .But it will work for most people in your situation. After that, think of a long term method with which you are comfortable.
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 63 years experience
It depends: Need to know more about you--how many smears you have had when was the most recent were any abnormal most likely, this can be decided at the t... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 63 years experience
Usualy 24 -48 hours: But rarely-probably depending on the male smen quality-much longer.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 63 years experience
Hormone changes: Usually such changes occur due to high hormone levels and will leave with onset of menses.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 63 years experience
Possibly: 'fat' is not from breastfeeding butwhat feels like fat may be accessory breast tissue in that area which only became apparent after breastfeeding.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 63 years experience
Many possibilities: Scant bleeding most commonly from the uterus (womb) can be hormonal or structural often trivial but sometimes serious. Examination by a professiona... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 63 years experience
Usually hormonal: Usually gets better after menses if it is a major problem, seeing an md may be helpful.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 63 years experience
Often 1 month: Occasionally longer pregnancy can occur very soon if no other birth control is used.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 63 years experience
Early but...: A change in your hormone cycle is also possible-perhaps ovulating a little later. A test should help you know.
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 63 years experience
Yes: Passage of the stone will not be influenced by menses. DRINK lots of water !!
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 63 years experience
unlikely: Pregnancy at 46 is rare in the absence of very special treatment. However, a urine test will give a definite answer and a reliable birth control metho... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 63 years experience
Seek counseling!: This experioence will continue to trouble you until you are able to discuss it with an impartial, sensitive trained person the sooner you can find suc... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 63 years experience
It depends..: The findings on exam (size, tenderness, change if any) and imaging (ultrasound, xray) help decide whether removal is needed for diagnosis a persiste... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 63 years experience
Too early to know: Usually see an early embryo by this time..But there are many exceptions getting pregnant is a good first step hopefully, 2 weeks will tell.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 63 years experience
It depends: It depends on the stage of pregnancy and other factors (pain, bleeding, tender to touch, comes and goes, midline or on the side).
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 63 years experience
More testing: Thre pap seems not to have shown signs of cancer but might have revealed an irritation that could warrant treatment.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 63 years experience
Heavy is right !: At your age the most common cause is hormonal-likely not ovulating this month. But since there are many other possible reasons, you should be examined... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 63 years experience
Usually it will: Usually not heavy and tends to improve with time. A nuisance but if the method is otherwise comfortable, try to be patient.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 63 years experience
Likely a skin gland: The most common cause is a minor infection in a skin gland try warm soaks for several days but then get it checked if it does not resolve.
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 63 years experience
Probably little: A small polyp might have not been seen on imaging and its removal might be feasible and beneficial more likely, this bleeding is hormonal and can be t... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 63 years experience
Cant be positive: More likely his but impossible to be sure without genetic study of the infant and your husband.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 63 years experience
Need to know more: Main concern in early pregnancy is tubal location. If this is already known to be uterine from prior visits or ultrasound, other much less serious cau... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 63 years experience
Mucus: The most reliable physical sign is increased vaginal clear discharge urine tests are also often rliable.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 63 years experience
Probably not: These symptoms are often caused by contractions of the uterus. Ibruprofen may help as flow increases, the symptoms may worsen --but then improve in ... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 63 years experience
Unlikely: The discharge is most likely a little bit of old blood if it disappears after your next regular period, it is probably unimportant.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 63 years experience
No but common: It is a bit of old blood it may result from events days or weeks earlier. If nothing else happens, you can disregard it.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 63 years experience
No: The hymeneal opening does not change with discharge it is changed by tampons, sex and delivery.
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 63 years experience
Probably not: It is best, however, in that infrequent situation to have the device removed, if that canbe done easily--primarily to reduce the risk of miscarriage.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 63 years experience
Irregular ovulation: Most likely, you are not releasing an egg (ovulating) regularly--and therefore the cycle is difficult to predict. This is not a real problem unless yo... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 63 years experience
Many possibile cause: Usually seen on ultrasound and is a reason to be observed and -especially if associated with abnormal bleeding-have an endometrial sampling (biopsy) d... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 63 years experience
Many possibilities: But the most common in a young healthy woman is haste try more prepenetration foreplay.


Ask doctors free
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less

Testimonials

2
Recommendations
467
Thank you notes
HealthTap member
Mar 30, 2015
Dr. Blazar is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Blazar is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Thanks for your quick reply! Hi thank you for your answer but I went to the drs and did a pregnancy test and it was negative. got a blood test what else could be wrong
HealthTap member
Thanks for your quick reply! Thanks very much for your reply. Which of these will be best for getting rid of fibrois....myonectomy or uterine fibroid embolisation?
HealthTap member
thank you! i haven't tried that one. will ask doctor for an rx to try. maxalt was the only one i tried before that worked without awful side effects.

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

Tufts University School of Medicine, MA
Graduated 1959MD

Awards

Top Doctor, First Place, Providence, RI - Winter
2013
Most Influential, First Place, Providence, RI - Winter
2013
Thought Leader, Third Place, Providence, RI - Winter
2013
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less